University of Wisconsin–Madison

Department Committees Academic Year 2016‐17

  • Faculty Council
    • Laird Boswell (Chair)
    • William Cronon (2017-18)
    • Tony Michels (2017-19)
    • Gregg Mitman (2017-19)
    • Lou Roberts (2017-19)
    • Daniel Ussishkin (2017-19)
    • Lee Palmer Wandel (2017-19)
    • Louise Young (2017-19)
    • Todd Anderson (ex‐officio)
  • Budget Committee
    • Laird Boswell (Chair)
    • Fran Hirsch (2017-18)
    • Neil Kodesh (2017-18)
    • David McDonald (2017-18)
    • Jennifer Ratner-Rosenhagen (2017-19)
    • William Reese (2017-2019)
    • Todd Anderson (ex‐officio)
  • Graduate Council
    • Colleen Dunlavy (faculty) (chair)
    • Judd Kinzley (2017-18)
    • Rudy Koshar (2017-18)
    • Emily Callaci (2017-18)
    • Lynn Nyhart (2017-19)
    • Students: TBD
    • Leslie Abadie (ex-officio)
    • Abby Kennison (ex-officio)
    • Cori Simon (ex-officio)
  • Undergraduate Council
    • Anne Hansen(faculty) (Chair)
    • Charles Kim (Fall 2017)
    • Gloria Whiting (Spring 2018)
    • April Hayes (2017-19)
    • Nicole Nelson (2017-19)
    • Sarah Thal (2017-19)
    • Students: TBD
    • Scott Burkhardt (ex‐officio)
    • Isaac Lee (ex-officio)
  • Joint Committee on Teaching
    • Anne Hansen(faculty) (chair)
    • Lynn Nyhart
    • TBD
    • Scott Burkhardt (ex‐officio)
    • Leslie Abadie (ex-officio)
  • Joint Committee on Teaching Assistants
    • Rudy Koshar (faculty) (chair)
    • TBD
    • Leslie Abadie (ex‐officio)
    • Students: TBD
  • Fellowships & Scholarships Committee
    • Colleen Dunlavy (chair)
    • Judd Kinzley
    • Pablo Gómez
    • Stephen Kantrowitz
    • Leslie Abadie (ex-officio)
  • Harassment & Discrimination Committee
    • Karl Shoemaker (faculty)(Chair)
    • Colleen Dunlavy (faculty)
    • Anne Hansen (faculty)
    • TBD (faculty)
    • TBD (faculty)
    • Leslie Abadie (staff)
    • Todd Anderson (staff)
    • Brianna Lafoon (student)
    • Tyler Lehrer (student)
  • Tenure Review Committees

    Elizabeth Lapina

    • Lee Palmer Wandel (Chair)
    • Rudy Koshar
    • Leonora Neville/Karl Shoemaker

    Emily Callaci

    • Neil Kodesh (Chair)
    • Pernille Ipsen
    • Gregg Mitman

    April Haynes

    • Nan Enstad (Chair)
    • Stephen Kantrow
    • Lou Roberts

    Judd Kinzley

    • Louise Young (Chair)
    • Sarah Thal
    • TBD
  • Faculty Senate Representatives

    Senator

    • Amos Bitzan
    • Giuliana Chamedes
    • April Haynes
    • Elizabeth Hennessy
    • Gloria Whiting

    Alternate

    • Judd Kinzley
    • TBD
    • TBD
    • TBD
    • John Sharpless
  • Assistant Professor Review Committee
    • TBD
    • TBD
    • TBD
    • TBD
  • Faculty Searches

    U.S. Political Economy

    • William Cronon (co-chair)
    • Jennifer Ratner-Rosenhagen
    • William Reese
    • Daniel Ussishkin
    • TBD

    Ottoman and Turkish

    • TBD (co-chair)
    • TBD
    • TBD
    • TBD
    • TBD
  • Mentors & Reviews
    Faculty Member

    Elizabeth Lapina
    Emily Callaci
    April Haynes
    Judd Kinzley
    Nicole Nelson
    Kathryn Ciancia
    Elizabeth Hennessy
    Giuliana Chamedes
    Patrick Iber
    Marie Hicks
    Catherine Jackson
    Gloria Whiting
    Amos Bitzan
    Ashley Brown

     

    Mentor

    Karl Shoemaker
    Suzanne Desan
    Nan Enstad
    William Cronon
    Florence Hsia
    Francine Hirsch
    William Cronon
    Jennifer Ratner-Rosenhagen
    TBD
    TBD
    Lynn Nyhart
    Charles Cohen /James Sweet
    Tony Michels
    TBD