History Logo
skip_navigation

UW Links

Announcements

Home Events General Info People Undergraduate Graduate Special Programs Alumni & Friends

History Department Faculty by Area of Specialty: (Faculty Listed Alphabetically)


Africa and African Diaspora:

Florence Bernault
- West & Central Africa
- 20th Century

Emily Callaci
- East Africa
- Urban History
- Gender and Sexuality

Neil Kodesh
- Precolonial Africa
- Eastern Africa

Gregg Mitman
- 20th
- Liberia

James Sweet
- African Diaspora
- Brazil


Asia
East:

Shelly Chan
- Modern China
- Diaspora
- Gender

Joe Dennis
- China
- Social
- Legal
- Publishing

Charles Kim
- Modern Korea
- Cultural & Social
- Nationalism

Judd Kinzley
- Modern China
- Environmental History
- Borderlands

Viren Murthy
- Intellectual History
- Asian Identity
- Marxism

Sarah Thal
- Modern Japan
- Political
- Religion

Louise Young
- Modern Japan
- Social & Cultural
- International


Asia South East:

Anne Hansen
- Modern Southeast Asia
- Buddhism
- Religion

Alfred W. McCoy
- Modern Southeast Asia
- Global Narcotics Traffic

Thongchai Winichakul
- Southeast Asia


Asia South:

André Wink
- India and Indian Ocean Area


Europe Ancient:

Marc Kleijwegt
- Community & Society in Roman Empire
- Childhood & Youth
- Slavery

Claire Taylor
- Poverty
- Gender
- Social and economic history


Europe Medieval:

Elizabeth Lapina
- Medieval Europe
- Crusades

Leonora Neville
- Byzantine
- Eastern Mediterranean
- Late Antiquity

Karl B. Shoemaker
- Medieval Europe
- Legal


Europe Early Modern:

Suzanne Desan
- Early Modern Europe
- French Revolution

Pernille Ipsen
- Atlantic World
- Gender & Race
- European Colonialism

Johann Sommerville
- Early Modern Britain
- European Intellectual

Lee Palmer Wandel
- Early Modern Europe
- Reformation
- Cultural


Europe
Late Modern:

Laird Boswell
- Modern France
- European Social & Political

Giuliana Chamedes
- European Political & Intellectual
- Modern Italy
- Religion

Kathryn Ciancia
- Modern Eastern Europe
- Poland
- Borderlands

Francine Hirsch
- Russia & Soviet Union

Rudy Koshar
- European Intellectual & Cultural
- Germany

David M. McDonald
- Imperial Russia
- Modern Europe

Mary Louise Roberts
- Modern France
- European Women
- European Cultural

Daniel Ussishkin
- Modern Britain
- Cultural
- War and society


Gender and Women’s History:

Emily Callaci
- East Africa
- Urban History
- Gender and Sexuality

Shelly Chan
- Modern China
- Diaspora
- Gender

Cindy I-Fen Cheng
- U.S Cold War
- Asian American
- Cultural Studies

Suzanne Desan
- Early Modern Europe
- French Revolution

A. Finn Enke
- Gender
- Sexuality
- Race
- Social Movements

Nan Enstad
- 20th-Century U.S. Women
- Popular Culture
- Race
- Working-Class

Pernille Ipsen
- Atlantic World
- Gender & Race
- European Colonialism

Susan Johnson
- U.S. West
- Gender
- Sexuality
- Working-Class

Stephen Kantrowitz
- 19th-century United States
- Race
- Political History

Florencia Mallon
- Latin America
- Gender & Ethnicity
- Nationalism

Leonora Neville
- Byzantine
- Eastern Mediterranean
- Late Antiquity

Mary Louise Roberts
- Modern France
- European Women
- European Cultural

Steve J. Stern
- Latin America
- Social

Claire Taylor
- Poverty
- Gender
- Social and economic history

Latin American and Caribbean:

Elizabeth Hennessy
- Environmental

Florencia Mallon
- Latin America
- Gender & Ethnicity
- Nationalism

Francisco Scarano
- Caribbean

Steve J. Stern
- Latin America
- Social

James Sweet
- African Diaspora
- Brazil


Middle East:


Michael Chamberlain
- Middle East

Leonora Neville
- Byzantine
- Eastern Mediterranean
- Late Antiquity


United States:

Thomas J. Archdeacon
- Immigration
- Quantitative Analysis
- Ethnicity

Cindy I-Fen Cheng
- U.S Cold War
- Asian American
- Cultural Studies

Charles L. Cohen
- Colonial & Revolutionary America
- American Religious

William Cronon
- U.S West
- Environmental

Sean Dinces
- 20th C. US
- Political Economy
- Urban/Spatial

Colleen Dunlavy
- Capitalism
- U.S. Business & Technology
- Comparative

A. Finn Enke
- Gender
- Sexuality
- Race
- Social Movements

Nan Enstad
- Gender
- 20th-Century U.S. Cultural
- Race
- Working-Class

John W. Hall
- Military
- Native American

Susan Johnson
- U.S. West
- Gender
- Sexuality
- Working-Class

William P. Jones
- U.S.
- Race
- Working-Class

Stephen Kantrowitz
- 19th-century United States
- Race
- Political History

Tony Michels
- American Jewish
- Working-Class

Gregg Mitman
- 20th
- Environmental
- Science
- Medicine

Brenda Gayle Plummer
- Afro-american
- International

Jennifer Ratner-Rosenhagen
- U.S. Cultural & Intellectual

William J. Reese
- U.S. Education
- Reform Movements

John Sharpless
- 19th-Century/Early American Social/Cultural
- Quantitative Methods

Facebook Gift Employment Acrobat
Contact information for the History Department | Site Index
Feedback, questions, or accessibility issues regarding the web site: Webmaster
Copyright © 2014 The board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System

 

 

UW My UW UW Search